Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Musicians

Cornets

Principal Cornet -Grace Denford (Bodmin)

Mailie Allen-Waldron (Soundhouse Youth)
Denzil Brown (Soundhouse Youth)
Emily Combellack (Porthleven)
Amy Coombe (Launceston)
Chloe George
Samuel Gilbert (Lanner)
Emily Howard (St Breward)
Rebecca Kerkin
Violet Margetts (St Dennis Youth)
Alice Marks (Soundhouse Brass)

Lucy Moore (St Austell)
Charlotte Nuta (Flixton)
Matthew Osborne (Glastonbury)
Morgan Phillips (Lanner)
Siana Rouse (Lanner)
Elliot Smith (Lanner)
Lia Teague (St Dennis)
Grace Thomas (St Austell)
Sarah Wilton (St Austell)
Andrew Wingham (Porthleven)
Eva Ziemacki (Porthleven)

Sopranos

Treve Benney (Porthleven)

Matthew Opie (Camborne Youth)

Flugel Horns

Ellie Joy (St Dennis)

 
Tenor Horns

Emily Edgar (Soundhouse Youth)
Cathryn Nuta (Flixton)

Rebecca Whitford (St Dennis)
Jason Wilton (St Austell)

Baritones

Amy Bristow (Bugle)
Megan Peareth (St Pinnock)
Harry Weir (Porthleven)

Katie Wenmouth (Bodmin)
Corey Williams (Camborne Youth)

Euphoniums

Catherine Barnet (Exeter Railway Band)
Ben Marks (Soundhouse Brass)
Alina Nuta (Bodmin)

Hannah Viant (Camborne Youth)
Timothy Wingham (Porthleven)

Trombones

Aiden Edgar (Soundhouse Brass)
Jasmin Quick (Bodmin)
Peter Richards (St Keverne)

Daniel Sloggett (St Dennis)
Morwenna Smith (Lanner)

Basses

Thomas Barnet (Chetham’s Brass)
Ethan Bray (Camborne)
Jake Bristow (Bugle)

Rory Gow (St Keverne)
Ben Tucker (Soundhouse Youth)

Percussion

Reuben Hesser (Pendennis)
Charlie Hodge (Camborne Town)
Emily Quick (Bodmin)

Justin Strike (Camborne Town)
Owen Thomas (Bodmin)