Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

List of Members of Cornwall Youth Brass Band
Surnames starting O-R

 

A-F G-K L-N O P Q R S-Z

Surname

Forename

Instrument

Course

Parent Band

O

 

 

 

Top of Page

Oats

Christine

Cornet, Flugel

1969, 70, 71, 72, 73

Lostwithiel Youth, Bugle

Oats

Hazel

Cornet

1969, 70, 71, 72, 73

Lostwithiel Youth, Bugle, Mount Charles

O'Dell

Caroline

Cornet

1979

Hayle

O'Dell

Jacqueline

Horn

1979, 80

Hayle

Oliver

Dominique

Cornet

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E 

 

Oliver

Lauran

Horn

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E

 

Opie

Matthew

Cornet, Soprano

2012C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

Camborne Youth, Bodmin

Orchard

Monica

Cornet

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63

Camborne

Osborne

Matthew

Cornet

2013C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

Weston Brass, Sherborne, Yeovil Town

Osborne

Robert

Cornet

1965

St Dennis Junior

Osborne

Steven

Euphonium

1987, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C, 95C, 96C, 97E

Mount Charles Youth

Osborne

Tilly

Cornet

2005E

 

Osborne

Tracey

Horn

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E

Mount Charles Youth

Ould

Norma

Cornet

1959, 60, 61

Falmouth S A 

Owens

Karen

Flugel

1976, 77

Lostwithiel Youth

Owens

Susan

Cornet, Soprano

1968, 69, 70, 72

Fowey School, Indian Queens

Owens

Wendy

Horn, Cornet, Flugel

1965, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 72

Fowey School, St Blazey, Indian Queens

P

 

 

 

Top of Page

Page

S

Cornet

1967

St Stythians

Page

S C

Cornet

1968, 69, 70

Truro School, Lostwithial

Palmer

Lucy

Horn

1989C

Newquay

Parkin

Katie

Percussion

2009C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E

Launceston, Bodmin Town

Parkyn

Claire

Euphonium, Baritone

2000E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C

St Dennis

Parkyn

Je(n)nifer

Trombone

1964, 65

Fowey School, St Blazey

Parsons

D

Cornet

1966

St Stythians

Parsons

David

Soprano

1962, 63, 64, 65

Truro City

Parsons

K

Baritone

1976, 77, 78, 79

Pendeen

Parsons

M

Cornet

1971, 72

St Breward

Parsons

M

Cornet

1976

Indian Queens

Parsons

N

Cornet

1977, 78

Indian Queens

Pascoe

Andrew

Bass

1999E, 99C, 00E, 01E

Mount Charles

Pascoe

D R

Cornet

1966, 68, 69, 70, 71, 73, 75

Helston, Camborne

Pascoe

J R

Horn

1969, 70, 71

Bugle

Pascoe

Neil

Baritone, Euphonium

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C99E, 99C, 00E

Mount Charles

Pearce

D R

Cornet

1972

Helston

Pearce

J M

Horn

1973

St Keverne

Pearce

Jane

Cornet

1965, 66, 67, 68, 69

Fowey School, Bugle

Pearce

M S

Soprano

1970

Bugle

Pearce

S A

Cornet

1971, 72

Lostwithiel Youth

Pearce

S E

Cornet

1973

St Keverne

Pearce

Sandra

Cornet

1973, 74

Lostwithiel Youth

Peareth

Megan

Horn, Baritone

2014E, 16C, 17E

Mount Charles, St Pinnock

Pearn

Gillian

Cornet 

1970, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76

St Dennis, Saltash

Pearse

Christine

Flugel

1995C

 

Pedley

B

Bass

1973, 74, 75

Redruth

Pedley

G

Percussion

1974, 75

Redruth

Pedley

R Mark

Cornet, Soprano

1973, 74, 75, 76

Redruth

Pedley

S H

Percussion

1976

Redruth

Pedrick

Peter

Cornet

1986, 87

Redruth

Pedrick

Vicky

Horn

1986, 87, 88Jun

Redruth

Pellowe

C

Cornet

1967

Carharrack & St Day

Penaluna

John

Baritone

1960, 61

Helston

Penglase

P

Horn

1973, 74, 75

Trewirgie School

Penlerick

Paul

Trombone

1964, 65, 66

Trewirgie School, St Stythians

Penno

Colin

Baritone

1959, 62

Wadebridge

Penrose

Alan 

Cornet

1976, 77, 78, 79

Pendeen

Peters

M

Cornet

1966, 67, 68

Trewirgie School, Salvation Army

Peters

Neil

Cornet, Euphonium

1965, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71

St Keverne, Camborne

Peters

Robert

Horn

1991C

 

Pheby

Caroline

Bass

1996C, 97E, 98C, 99E 

 

Phillips

Esmond

Cornet

1965, 66

Trewirgie School

Phillips

M G

Bass

1979

Truro School

Phillips

R

Baritone

1977

St Agnes

Phillips

R

Trombone

1977, 78, 79

St Ives

Philp

Annette

Trombone

1971, 72

Lostwithiel Youth

Pinsent

Megan

Cornet

2002C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E

Camborne

Pitt

Matthew

Cornet

1996C, 97E, 98C, 99E, 99C, 00E

Launceston

Plumridge

Hannah

Cornet

2014C, 15E, 15C

Mount Charles, Cory

Plumridge

Tom

Percussion

2014E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C

Brixham, Mount Charles, Roche Brass

Polglase

Walter

Horn, Cornet 

1959, 60, 61, 62

Breage and District

Polkinhorn

John

Percussion

1962, 63

Truro School

Polkinhorne

K

Bass

1979, 80, 81

Truro City

Pope

Alan

Cornet

1971, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77

Carharrack & St Day, St Austell, Camborne, Redruth

Pope

Diane

Cornet, Horn

1976, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82

Redruth

Pope

Heather

Cornet

1966

Helston

Pope

Janet

Baritone

1966

Helston

Porter

John B

Euphonium

1966, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71

Trewirgie, St Stythians

Powell

Jackie 

Cornet, Flugel

1973, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79

Fowey School, Lostwithiel Youth, Lostwithiel

Powell

Jessica

Cornet

1999C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E

Kibworth

Powell

Vernon

Cornet

1978

St Dennis

Powell (Scott)

Joanna

Horn

2001E, 02C, 03E, 03C, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 11C, 12E

St Dennis, Mount Charles, Storm Brass, St Austell

Price

Adam

Trombone

1996E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E 

 

Pritchard

Jacob

Bass

2002C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C

Indian Queens, St Dennis, Royal Welsh College, Tredegar

Pritchard

Michael

Cornet

1986, 87

Camborne

Pritchard

Nikita

Cornet

2005C, 06E, 06C

St Dennis

Prophet

Alex

Euphonium

1991C

Bodmin

Prophet

Dougal

Baritone

1991C

Bodmin

Prophet

Jamie

Cornet

1991C

Bodmin

Pryor

I

Flugel

1980

St Austell

Q

;
     

Top of Page

Quick

Emily

Percussion

2013C, 14E, 14C, 14E, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

Bodmin

Quick

Jasmin

Trombone

2014C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 17E

Bodmin

R

 

 

 

Top of Page

Ralph

Graham

Soprano

1959, 61, 62

Helston

Ralph

Tony

Trombone

1960, 61

Helston

Ray

Monty

Cornet

1960, 61

Camborne

Raymond

Michael

Euphonium

1962

Truro City

Reader

Michael

Trombone

1985

 

Rees

Tom

Cornet

1988C, 89Feb

 

Reeves

Sophie

Horn

2006C, 07C, 08E, 08C, 10C

Porthleven

Remick

A T

Cornet

1976, 77

Indian Queens

Rennard

Robert

Cornet

1965

St Dennis Junior

Repper

Denise

Horn

1981, 82

Richard Lander School, Camborne

Reski

A

Euphonium

1970, 71, 72

Bugle

Reski

Carlo

Cornet

1959, 60, 61, 62

Stenalees

Reski

G

Euphonium

1973

Bugle

Reski

P

Cornet

1971, 72, 73

Bugle

Retallack

Angela

Baritone

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 03E

St Keverne

Retallack

Claire

Horn

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E 

St Keverne

Retallack

David

Trombone

2003E, 03C, 04E

St Keverne

Retallack

Kelvin

Cornet

1994C, 96E, 96C, 97E

St Keverne

Retallack

L

Cornet

1994C

St Keverne

Retallack

Liann(e) or Leanne

Baritone, Euphonium

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E

St Keverne

Retallack

M

Trombone

1973

St Keverne

Retallack

Paula

Cornet

1995C

St Keverne

Retallick

Rachel 

Horn

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99C, 00E, 01E

St Dennis

Retallick

Deborah

Cornet, Horn

1977, 78, 79, 80, 81

St Dennis

Reynolds

S C

Cornet

1970

Carharrack & St Day

Reynolds

Tamzin

Cornet

2009C, 10E, 11C, 12E

Helston School, St Keverne

Richards

A C 

Cornet

1967, 68

Carharrack & St Day, Coldstream Guards

Richards

Alan

Euphonium

1969

Carharrack & St Day

Richards

Alison

Horn

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 89C

 

Richards

Andrew

Cornet

1995C

 

Richards

Anthea

Flugel

1981, 82

St Ives, St Eia Brass

Richards

B J

Cornet

1979, 80

St Dennis

Richards

Catherine

Cornet

1985

St Dennis

Richards

Clifford

Bass

2006C, 07E, 07C

Camborne Youth & B

Richards

David

Cornet

1959

Bodmin

Richards

Eunita

Baritone

1964, 65, 66

Fowey School, Mount Charles

Richards

Godfrey

Trombone

1959, 60, 61

St Minver

Richards

H F

Trombone

1973

Lanner

Richards

Heather

Trombone

1971, 72

Carharrack & St Day

Richards

Juliet

Cornet

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 89C

Hayle

Richards

Nathan

Cornet

2000C, 01E

Pendennis 

Richards

P

Cornet

1982

St Austell

Richards

P

Baritone

1966

Carharrack & St Day

Richards

Paul

Cornet

1979, 80, 81

Mount Charles 

Richards

Peter

Trombone

2014C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C

St Keverne

Richards

Rebecca

Cornet

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E, 99C, 00E

 

Riddle

Michael

Bb Bass

1959

Wadebridge

Ridley

Jeremy

Cornet, Horn

1982, 85, 86, 87

St Dennis

Riscorla

Graham

Euphonium

1959

St Austell

Roach

Vivian

Horn

1969, 70, 71, 72, 73

Bugle

Roberts

Amber

Cornet, Horn

2002C, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E

Camborne Youth & B

Roberts

Keith

Horn

1959, 60

Redruth

Roberts

Luke

Euphonium

2005E

 

Roberts

Tim

Cornet

1995C

Newquay

Robertson

Elizabeth

Bass

1988C, 89Feb, 89C

 

Robins 

Sarah

Horn

1991C

 

Robinson

James

Percussion

1985

 

Robinson

Sarah

Baritone, Euphonium

2001E, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 05E

 

Rodd

Terence

Cornet

1962

Camborne

Rodd

Vivian

Trombone

1962

Camborne

Rogers

B J

Horn

1973, 74

Lanner

Rogers

Beverly

Baritone

1980, 81, 82

Lostwithiel, Bugle

Rollings

Tom

Baritone

1960

Stenalees

Rolston

S

Cornet

1994C

 

Ronaldson

Christopher

Percussion

1986, 87, 88Jun

St Austell

Rosevear

Brian

Cornet

1960, 61

Truro School

Rosevear

Helen J

Trombone

1980, 81, 82

Mount Charles 

Rosewarne

C

Percussion

1980

Bugle

Rothero

Amanda

Flugel

1986, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C

 

Rothero

Tracey

Cornet

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

Lanner

Rouse

Siana

Cornet

2013C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

Lanner

Row

Wayne

Horn

1989C, 91C

 

Rowe

Anne

Flugel

1971

St Breward

Rowe

David

Percussion

1985, 86, 87

 

Rowe

Elizabeth

Horn, Baritone

1981, 82

Camborne Youth, Camborne 

Rowe

Gavin

Bass

2008C, 09E, 09C, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E

Mount Charles Youth, St Austell

Rowe

Graham

Eb Bass

1963, 64, 67, 68

Fowey School, St Blazey

Rowe

Joanna

Cornet

2004E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09E

St Beward, St Dennis, Camborne

Rowe

Kayleigh 

Cornet

1999C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 02C, 03E, 03C, 05E, 05C, 06E

St Dennis

Rowe

Kirsty

 

1998C, 99E 

 

Rowe

Lauren

Baritone

2005C, 06E, 06C, 09C, 10E

St Dennis, St Breward

Rowe

M

Horn

1971, 72

St Breward

Rowe

Matthew

Trombone

2006C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 13C, 14E

Mount Charles, Bugle, St Austell

Rowe

Matthew

Baritone, Euphonium

2007C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C

Lanner, Tongwynlais

Rowe

Megan

Baritone

2003C, 04E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06C

St Dennis

Rowe

Nigel

Bass trombone

Dates awaited

St Austell

Rowe

Ross

Cornet

1995C, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E

 

Rowe

Susan

Euphonium, Baritone

1976, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82

Camborne, Redruth, St Keverne

Rowe

Vivienne

Cornet

1967, 68, 69

Fowey School, Mount Charles

Rowe 

M K

Euphonium

1972

St Breward

Rowland

C

Cornet

1976

Truro School

Rowland

T D

Soprano

1980, 81

St Austell

Rowlings, Rollings

Tom

Horn, Baritone

1959, 61, 62

Stenalees

Rowse

Hazel

Horn, Flugel

2005E, 05C

Indian Queens

Rulcher

R

Horn

1982

Redruth

Rule

Dennis

Horn

1965

Camborne Junior

Rundle

Carly

Cornet

2004E, 04C, 05E, 07C, 08E

St Dennis

Rundle

Chris 

Percussion

2001C

 

Rutter

Neil

Cornet, Horn

1979, 80, 81

Camborne

Ryall

Gemma

Cornet

2012C, 13E, 13C, 14C

Launceston

Ryder-Pollard

Jasmin

Cornet

2006C, 07E, 07C

Camborne