Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

List of Members of Cornwall Youth Brass Band
Surnames starting L-N

 

A-F G-K L M N O-R S-Z

Surname

Forename

Instrument

Course

Parent Band

L

 

 

 

Top of Page

Laity

Claire

Cornet

1991C

 

Laity

Sabrina

Cornet

2000E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 05E

St Dennis

Lancaster

Gareth

Cornet

1998C, 99E, 99C, 00E, 00C, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C

St Keverne

Lancaster

Kierra 

Horn, Baritone

1999C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C 

St Keverne

Langley

Rosie 

Trombone

2003E, 04E, 04C, 05E, 06E

Camborne Youth & B

Lannie

Gary

Horn

1985

 

Larham

Ben

Euphonium

2006C, 07E, 07C, 08C

Bugle, St Austell

Lawer

Kim

Baritone

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

 

Lawrence

Ben

Euphonium

2004C, 05E, 05C, 06E

Mount Charles, St Dennis

Lawrence

Zachary

Cornet

2003C, 04E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C

St Dennis, Mount Charles

Leah

Rebecca

 

1998C, 99E

 

Leck

Ian

Bb Bass, Euphonium

1961, 62, 63

Truro School

Leck

James

Bb Bass

1962

Truro School

Lee 

Beth

Baritone

2009C, 10E

Mullion School, St Keverne

Lees

Heidi

Baritone, Horn

1985, 86, 87

 

Lees

J

Bass, Euphonium

1973, 74, 75, 76

Lostwithiel Youth, Mount Charles

Leigh

Mark

Cornet

1988Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C, 94C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 01C

Lanner, Bodmin, Camborne

Lenton 

Sarah

Horn, Flugel

1985, 86, 87

Redruth

Leonard

Christopher

Cornet

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E, 99C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 01C

Camborne

Letcher

Mark

Cornet

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C

Bodmin

Letcher

Steven

Horn, Euphonium

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C

Bodmin

Lewis

Sam

Horn

1994C, 95C

St Austell

Light

Megan

Baritone

2003E

Carharrack & St Day 

Light

Vicky

Trombone

2002C, 03E

Carharrack & St Day 

Lightbody

Evangeline

Cornet

2008C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E

Callington

Lloyd

David

Euphonium, Trombone

1968, 69

Carharrack & St Day

Lloyd

Trombone

1968

Carharrack & St Day

Lobb

Denzil

Cornet

1960, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66

St Agnes

Locke

D

Trombone

1967

St Stythians

Locke

D R

Trombone

1968, 69

Falmouth G S

Locker

Joanne

Baritone

1987, 88Jun

 

Locker

Stuart

Trombone

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

 

Long

Diane

Horn

1965, 66, 67, 68

Redruth

Long

Gweneth

Cornet

1962, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67

St Breward

Long

Ruben

Horn, Euphonium

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66

St Breward

Long

Sandra

Horn, Euphonium

1965, 66, 67, 68

Trewirgie School, Redruth

Lovegrove

Catherine

Horn

1991C

 

Lovegrove

Evie

Cornet

2010C

Illogan Sparnon

Lowe

Chris

Cornet

02C, 03E

Mount Charles Youth

Lowman

Mark

 

1999C, 00E, 00C

 

Lowman

Samantha

 

1999C, 00E, 00C

 

Lucas

William

Flugel

2013C, 14E, 14C, 15E

St Austell Youth

Lugg

Christopher

 

1998C, 99E

 

Lutey

C T

Cornet

1975, 76

Truro School

Lynham

Jacob

Percussion

2011C, 12E

Porthleven 

Lyons

J D

Cornet

1974

Redruth

M

 

 

 

Top of Page

Mackenzie

Kevin

Percussion, Euphonium

1991C, 94C, 95C, 96C

St Dennis, Bodmin, Brighouse

Madge

D W

Bass 

1967, 68, 69

Carharrack & St Day, St Stythians

Magor

Nicholas

Flugel, Cornet, Horn

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C

 

Maguire

Steve 

Cornet

2004C, 05E, 06E, 06C

Saltash, Soundhouse

Mankee

Lauren

Cornet

2007C, 08E, 09E, 09C, 10E

Camborne Youth & B

Mansell

Tony

Horn, Baritone

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68

St Agnes

Marks

Fred

Horn

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63

Bodmin

Marks

Peter

Cornet

1967, 68, 69

Newquay

Marriott

D

Trombone

1976, 78

St Dennis

Marsh 

Ann(e)

Soprano

1971, 72, 73, 74, 75

Fowey School, Lostwithiel Youth, Bodmin

Marshall

I

Trombone

1967

Truro School

Marshall

P

Euphonium

1977, 78

Pendeen

Marshall

S

Flugel

1977

Pendeen

Martin

B

Trombone

1976

Camborne

Martin

Catherine

 

2000E

 

Martin

Julie

Cornet

1973, 74, 75

Lostwithiel Youth, Mount Charles

Martyn 

Stephanie

Horn

2002C, 05E, 05C

St Dennis

Mather

S

Cornet, Soprano

1976, 77

St Ives Junior

Matthews

Christopher

Cornet

1965

Fowey School

Matthews

David

Cornet

1988Jun, 88C, 89C, 91C, 94C, 95C, 96C

Mount Charles

Matthews

Hannah

Soprano

2011C

Hayle

Matthews

Helen 

Percussion

1991C, 94C, 95C, 96C

Mount Charles

Matthews

Sarah

Cornet

2004C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E

Mount Charles Youth, Bugle, Camborne Youth & Brass, St Austell, Camborne

May

B J

Cornet

1967, 68, 69

Indian Queens

May

Darren

Percussion

1988C, 89Feb, 89C

 

May

Rachel

Flugel

1989C, 91C, 94C

 

May

S

Cornet

1994C

 

May

Stephen

Trombone

1998C, 99E, 99C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 02C 

 

May

Stephen

Bass

2001C

 

McArdle

Sharon

Cornet

1996C, 97E, 98C

 

McAuley

Gail

Horn

2001C

Mount Charles Youth

McAuley

Gavin

Horn

1994C

Mount Charles Youth

McAuley

Kirsty

Horn

1994C, 96E, 96C, 98C, 99E, 99C, 00C, 01C

St Dennis

McCarthy

Becky

Horn

2002C, 03E, 03C, 04E

St Austell

McDonald

C

Cornet, Euphonium

1968, 70

St Keverne

McKnight

Iain

Bass

1999C, 2000E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 05E

St Austell

McKnight

Susan

Horn

2002C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E

St Austell

Mead

Natasha

Soprano, Cornet

1986, 87

 

Medhurst-Feeney

Tomas

Cornet

2007C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E

Bugle

Medlyn

M

Cornet, Soprano

1981, 82

Camborne

Mennear

Stephen

Cornet

1968, 69

St Dennis

Merrifield

E G

Cornet

1977

Mount Charles 

Merritt

Darren

Baritone

1985, 86

 

Merton

Hilary

Cornet

1980

St Stythians

Methven

David

Flugel, Horn

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63

St Breward

Millar

Charlie

Cornet

2015E

St Stythians

Mills

Frances

Cornet

1978, 79

Carharrack & St Day

Minear

Ben

 

1999C

St Austell

Minear

Brian

Cornet

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67

Stenalees, St Dennis

Minear

Peter

Cornet

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69

Stenalees, St Dennis

Miners

Heidi

Horn

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C

 

Mitchell

Andrew

Cornet

1994C

Carharrack & St Day

Mitchell

John

Percussion

1988Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

Carharrack & St Day

Moffatt

Graham

Horn

1959

Bodmin

Moore

C

Horn

1977, 78

St Stephen

Moore

Catherine

Cornet

1973, 74

St Keverne

Moore

Desmond

Horn

1959, 60

St Agnes

Moore

Lucy

Cornet

2011C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

Redruth, Pendennis

Moore

Steven

Trombone

1985, 86, 87

 

Moore

Tracey

Horn

1991C

Lanner

Morcom

Cornet

1973

Mount Charles

Morris

Diana 

Cornet 

1967, 68, 69

Indian Queens, St Austell

Morris

Gayle

Cornet

1988C, 89Feb, 89C

Newquay

Morris

John

Cornet

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63

Falmouth, Carharrack & St Day, St Stythians

Morrisey

D J

Cornet

1970, 72

Camborne

Moss

Shelley

Soprano

1994C, 95C

 

Moyle

Sandra

Horn

1979, 80, 81

Hayle

Murley

Neil

Cornet, Trombone

1986, 87, 88Jun

Hayle

Murphy

Shaun

Cornet

1976, 77, 78

Indian Queens, Redruth

Murray

Christine

Trombone

1979

Hayle

Murrish

E

Horn

1977

St Ives

Murrish

J

Bass

1978

St Ives

Murton

Clive

Trombone

1959

Camborne

Myers

Edward

Cornet, Soprano

2011C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 14E

St Keverne

N

 

 

 

Top of Page

Netherton

Chris

Cornet

1991C, 94C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E

St Austell, Camborne

Newdry

Jason

Percussion

1995C

 

Nicholas

C

Euphonium

1976, 77, 78

St Austell, Lostwithiel Youth

Nicholas

David

Trombone

1991C, 94C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E

 

Nicholas

E D

Trombone

1979, 80

Hayle

Nicholas

R S

Cornet, Flugel

1979, 80, 81, 82

Mount Charles

Nichollas

Robin

Cornet

1960

Truro School

Nicholls

Dawn

Flugel, Horn, Cornet

1963, 64, 65, 66, 67

St Breward

Nicholls

Godfrey

Cornet

1960, 61, 62

St Austell

Nicholls

I

Cornet

1994C

 

Nicholls

Wendy

Horn, Flugel

1963, 64, 65, 66, 67

St Breward

Nix

Matthew

Bass

2014C, 15E, 15C, 16E

Lanner Brass Academy

North

Richard

Cornet

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

Bodmin

North

Stephen

Horn

1987, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

 

Nuta

Alina

Horn, Baritone, Euphonium

2011C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

Launceston, Bodmin Town

Nuta

Cathryn

Horn

2013C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C

Bodmin

Nuta

Charlotte

Cornet

2013C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C

Bodmin

Nute

Marie

Cornet

1988Jun