Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

List of Members of Cornwall Youth Brass Band
Surnames starting G-K

 

A-F G H I J K L-N O-R S-Z

Surname

Forename

Instrument

Course

Parent Band

G

 

 

 

Top of Page

Gait

Peter A

Baritone, Euphonium

1966, 67, 68, 69

Truro School

Gartside

B

Baritone

1972

Truro School

Gartside

P

Trombone

1967, 68, 69, 70

Truro School

Gay

J

Baritone

1976, 77

St Austell

Gay

Linda

Trombone

1975, 76, 77

Truro High School, St Agnes

Gay

M C

Cornet

1977

Carharrack & St Day

Gay

Sharon

Horn

1994C, 95C, 96E

 

Gendall

Naomi

Horn

2002C

 

George

Chloe

Cornet

2009C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16C

Indian Queens

George

Jenna

Cornet

1994C

 

George

M P

Horn

1967

Newquay

George

Peter

Eb Bass

1959, 60, 61, 62

Wadebridge

Gibbard

Naomi

Trombone

1988Jun, 88C, 89C, 89Feb 

 

Gilbert

Andrew

Cornet, Horn

1982

St Dennis

Giles

Nicki

Horn

1991C

 

Giles

Rebecca

Cornet

1989C

 

Gill

J

Cornet

1970

Tregony School

Gill

Tracey

Cornet

1987, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

 

Gillott

Laura

Cornet

2002C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 05E

Helston

Glanville

Simon 

Horn, Baritone

1989C, 91C

 

Glasson

Nigel

Trombone

1963, 65

St Dennis, Bugle

Gluyas

H J

Cornet

1979, 80

Penryn School, Camborne 

Gluyas

R V

Cornet

1966, 67

Gwealhellis School, Wendron

Gluyas

Roger

Flugel, Horn

1960, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67

St Stythians

Goldsworthy

J A

Horn

1971, 77

Carharrack & St Day

Goldsworthy

P

Cornet

1971, 72

Camborne

Goninan

K M

Cornet

1975, 76, 77

Camborne

Goodchild

J

Bass

1974

Truro School

Goodwin

A

Cornet

1979

Newquay

Goodwin

Barbara R

Cornet, Flugel

1980, 82

Newquay

Gore

Adam

Cornet

1998C, 99E, 99C, 00C, 01E, 01C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C

Mount Charles, HM Royal Marines

Goudge

Bernard

Flugel, Horn, Trombone

1960, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66

St Dennis

Govier

Kenwyn J

Cornet, Flugel

1973, 74, 75, 76

Redruth

Gow

Rory

Bass

2011C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16C, 17E

St Keverne

Graham

Ralph

Soprano

1960

Helston

Graves

Gregory

Euphonium

2011C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E

Callington Town

Graves

Joanna

Euphonium

2011C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 14E

Callington Town

Green

Katie Jane

Horn

1991C

 

Green

T

Cornet

1976

Truro School

Greenberg

Ella

Horn

2009C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C

Brixham, Torbay Brass, Exeter School Band

Greenberg

Heather

Cornet, Flugel

2010C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C

Totnes, Torbay Brass

Gribben

J C

Trombone

1977, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82

Camborne

Gribben

J L

Trombone

1974, 75, 76

Redruth

Griffen 

Andrea

Trombone

1979, 80, 81, 82

Newquay

Griffiths

Jacob

Cornet

2012C, 13E, 13C

St Austell Youth

Grigg

Emma

Cornet

1996C, 99C

Mount Charles Youth

Grigg

P

Cornet

1969

Indian Queens

Grose

Annabelle

Horn

1989C

 

Grose

Nigel

Cornet

1969

St Dennis

Groves

Tony

Horn

1960

Falmouth 

Gumma

Simon 

Cornet

1989C, 91C, 94C

 

Gunningham

Jo

Baritone, Trombone

2007C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E

St Dennis, Mount Charles, Bugle

Guscott

L J

Euphonium

1967

Bude Town

Gwynne

Cornet

1971

Carharrack & St Day

H

 

 

 

Top of Page

Habgood

Tayla

Cornet

2011C, 12E, 12C.13E

Liskeard

Hagan

Beverley

Bass

1991C

Hayle

Haig 

Andrew

Baritone, Euphonium

1989C, 91C

 

Haines

William

Horn

1962

Truro School

Hall 

Daniel

Cornet

2010C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 14E, 15C

St Austell, Tongwynlais

Halls

M

Horn

1976, 77

Penzance

Hambly

Carol 

Cornet

1981

St Austell Youth

Hambly

Derek

Cornet, Horn

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65

St Dennis

Hambly

V

Trombone

1967

Fowey School

Hammer

Adrian M

Trombone

1981, 82, 85

Truro City

Hammett

Andrew

Trombone

2008C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 17E

Mount Charles, St Dennis

Hammett

James

Cornet

2007C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E. 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E

Mount Charles, St Dennis

Hampton

Simon 

Cornet

1985, 86

Lanner

Hancock

Dany

Horn

2004E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E

St Dennis

Hancock

Lisa

Cornet

1989C, 91C

 

Hancock

Zoe

Flugel

2001E, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 08C

St Dennis

Harmen

Peter

Euphonium

1960, 61

Truro School

Harmen

Trevor

Trombone

1960, 61, 62, 63

Truro School

Harper

Anthony

Cornet

1959, 60, 61, 62

Wadebridge

Harries

B

Cornet

1994C

 

Harris

Christopher

Cornet

1959, 60, 61

St Ives

Harris

David

Cornet

1960, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68

St Agnes

Harris

J A

Euphonium

1978

Truro City

Harris

Jeremy

Baritone

1979

Truro City

Harris

Joan

Horn

1968

St Keverne

Harris

John

Cornet, Soprano

1960, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69

St Agnes

Harris

Judith

Horn

1967, 69, 70, 71

St Keverne

Harris

K M

Bass

1972, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78

Truro School, St Agnes

Harris

Leanne

Flugel

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E

Bugle

Harris

P

Euphonium

1967

Bodmin

Harris

P J

Bass

1968, 69

Bodmin

Harris

Paul

Cornet

1965, 67, 68, 69

St Keverne

Harris

Philip

Bass

1959, 60, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66

Wadebridge, Bodmin

Harris

Wendy

Horn

1969, 70, 71, 73

St Keverne

Hart

R

Cornet

1981

Camborne Youth

Harvey

A

Flugel

1980

St Dennis

Harvey

Leanne

Flugel

2002C, 03E, 03C, 05E

 

Harvey

Peter

Euphonium

2003E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E

Camborne

Hawken

Darren

Trombone

1996C, 97E, 98C, 99E, 99C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 02C, 03E

St Dennis

Hawken

Hannah

Cornet

2002C, 04E, 06E

St Austell

Hawken

J

Cornet

1994C

 

Hawken

Katie 

Horn, Baritone

2006C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E

St Dennis, Indian Queens

Hawkey

Murray

Baritone, Eb Bass

1962, 65, 66

St Dennis

Hawkey

Rebecca

 

1999C, 00E

 

Hawkey

Richard

Euphonium

2002C, 03E, 03C, 04E

St Austell Youth

Hawkey

S

Cornet

1975, 77

St Dennis, St Austell

Hawkey

Vivien

Horn, Euphonium

1960, 61, 62, 63, 65

St Dennis

Haycock

Gerald

Eb Bass

1962

Helston

Hayward

Sarah

Percussion

2003C

 

Heard

Michael

Trombone

1982, 85

St Austell

Heason

Richard

Bass

1985, 86, 87

 

Heatley

Colin

Horn

1960, 61

Helston

Heatley

Nigel

Horn

1962, 64, 65, 66

Helston

Helleur

Andre

Horn

1959, 60, 61, 62

Mount Charles, St Austell

Hendra

V J

Bass 

1966, 67, 68, 69

Truro School

Hendy

Darren

Cornet

1988Jun, 89C, 91C

Porthleven

Hendy

Darren

Cornet

1987, 2001C

 

Hendy

J

Cornet

1966

Helston

Hendy

Shaun

Cornet

1986

 

Herbert

Dylan

Cornet

1985

 

Herian

Percussion

1978

Truro School

Hicks

Darren

Flugel

1991C

 

Hicks

Malcolm

Baritone

1959

Lostwithiel

Hicks

Steve 

Percussion

1998C

Bugle

Hiley

Paul

Percussion

1959, 60, 61, 62

Truro School

Hill

Jason

Trombone

1988Jun

St Stythians

Hill

Kathryn 

Soprano

1996E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E, 99C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 01C

Saltash

Hill

Stacie

Cornet

2004C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E

St Dennis

Hitchens

Ian

Bass

1980, 81, 82, 85

St Austell

Hitchens

John

Baritone, Euphonium

1981, 82, 86, 87, 88Jun

St Stythians, Redruth, Camborne

Hitchens

Nicholas

Euphonium, Horn

1980, 81, 82, 85

St Austell

Hitchens

Peter

Eb Bass

1959

St Dennis

Hoare

Annette

Baritone

1973, 74, 75, 76, 77

Fowey School, Lostwithiel Youth

Hoare

Colin

Bass 

1966, 67, 68, 69, 70

Truro School, St Agnes

Hobbs

Claire

Cornet

1991C

Mount Charles Youth

Hobba

Patricia

Baritone

1973, 74, 75

Lostwithiel Youth

Hobbs

Tom

Soprano, Horn

2004C, 05E

Saltash

Hobgen

Michael

Soprano

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E

 

Hobgen

Paula

Baritone, Euphonium

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E

 

Hocking

Bridget

Cornet

1981

St Newlyn East

Hocking

J

Trombone

1979

Penryn 

Hocking

M J

Percussion

1970, 71, 73, 74, 75

Camborne

Hocking

Peter

Horn

1965, 66

Mount Charles 

Hocking

Simon 

Cornet

2000E, 00C, 01E, 01C

Lanner

Hodge

Charlie

Percussion

2008C, 09E, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

Camborne Youth, Camborne Brass, Camborne 

Hodge

Laureen

Cornet

2008E

Camborne Youth & B

Holden

Katrina

Horn

1982

St Eia Brass

Holder

Brian

Bb Bass, Euphonium

1965, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70

Fowey School, Mount Charles

Holder

M A

Flugel

1967, 68

Mount Charles, RMSM

Holder

Tony

Cornet

1965, 66

Fowey School

Hollow

Berverley

Horn

1976

Pendeen

Hollow

Ryan

Cornet

1987, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C

 

Hollywood

Michael

Percussion

1998C, 99E, 01C

Hayle

Hollywood

Sharon

 

1998C, 99E

Hayle

Honess

Joanne

Horn

1985, 86

Hayle

Honeychurch

P

Bass

1972

Camborne

Hooper

Caroline

Flugel

2002C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E

Bodmin

Hooper

G

Flugel

1972, 73

Mount Charles

Hooper

G J

Euphonium

1967, 68

Redruth

Hooper

Cornet

1976, 77

Redruth

Hooper

Ian

Cornet

1985, 86, 87

Redruth

Hooper

J

Percussion

1981

St Austell 

Hooper

Jonathan

Trombone

1999C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 03E, 03C

St Austell

Hooper

Simon 

Bass

1987, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

Bodmin

Hore

Jonathan

Baritone, Horn

1962, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69

St Agnes

Hore

Philip

Bb Bass

1959, 60

St Agnes

Hornbrook

Je(n)nifer

Horn

1959, 61

Wadebridge

Hoskin 

Michael

 

1999E 

 

Hoskin(g)

Matthew

 

1998C, 99C

 

Howard

Emily

Cornet

2011C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

St Minver, Indian Queens, St Austell, St Breward

Howard

Thomas

Horn

2005C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E

St Minver, St Pinnock, St Austell

Howell

Georgina

Cornet

2006C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E

St Minver, Shanklin Town

Howell

R T

Cornet, Euphonium

1975, 76

Truro School

Howitt

David

Trombone

1977

St Ives

Howitt

Sian

Cornet

1977

St Ives 

Hugh 

Jessica

Cornet

2006C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09C, 10E

St Dennis, Indian Queens

Hughes

I

Flugel

1977

St Ives

Hughes

I

Cornet

1981

St Ives

Hughes

I R

Cornet

1982

Camborne 

Hughes

Joanne

Horn

1977, 80, 85

St Ives

Hughes

Johan E

Horn

1981, 82

St Ives, St Eia Brass

Humphreys

L

Cornet

1976, 77, 78

St Ives

Humphreys

R

Euphonium

1978

St Ives

Hunt

Gordon

Cornet

1962

Truro School

Hunt

P

Cornet

1971, 72

St Breward

Hunt 

Shaun

Baritone

1985, 86, 87

St Breward

Hurr

Lowena

Cornet

2012C

Camborne Youth

Hussell

Bella

Bass

2013C

Totnes

Hussell

Juliet

Cornet

2013C

Totnes 

Huxtable

Ryan

Bass

2010C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16E

Camborne Youth, Camborne Brass, Truro School

J

 

 

 

Top of Page

Jackson

Duncan

Cornet

1978, 79, 80

Truro School

Jackson

Michael

Euphonium

2001C

St Austell

Jackson

Victoria

Bass

2011C

St Keverne

Jago

R

Horn

1971

Bugle

James

A

Trombone

1976

Redruth

James

D

Horn

1976, 77

Redruth

James

David

Percussion

1964, 65, 66, 67

Truro School

James

Diane

Trombone

1970, 71

Porthleven

James

Peter

Cornet

1970, 71, 72, 73

Camborne

James

Sharon

Cornet

1985, 87, 88Jun

 

James

W P

Cornet

1975

Camborne

Jane

Alan

Trombone

1965

Fowey School

Jane

Andrew

Horn

1996E, 99E

Bugle

Jane

David J

Cornet

1969, 70, 74, 75

Bugle

Jane

G J

Cornet

1971, 72, 73

Bugle

Jay

Andrew

Cornet, Soprano

1987, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

St Dennis

Jay

D

Baritone, Trombone

1966, 67, 68, 69

St Dennis

Jay

David

Cornet

1965

St Dennis Junior

Jeffrey

J

Trombone

1994C

 

Jenkin

Karen

Baritone, Bass

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E

 

Jenkin

Patricia

Baritone

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E, 99C, 00E

 

Jenkin 

Rach(a)el

Cornet

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E

 

Jenkin

Alan

Soprano

1959

St Austell

Jenkins

Janet

Baritone

1971, 72, 73, 74, 75

Fowey School, Mount Charles

Jennings

M G 

Cornet

1967

Bude Town

Jewells

Edward

Cornet

1959

St Keverne

Job

R

Cornet, Baritone

1972, 73

Lanner

Johns

Amelia

Horn

2001C, 02C

 

Johns

N

Cornet

1981

Redruth

Johns

Sam

Soprano, Cornet

2007C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 10E

St Austell, Lanner

Johns 

Terry

Cornet

1959

Redruth

Johnson

D

Horn

1966

Gwealhellis School

Jones

Andre

Horn

1987

 

Jones

David

Cornet

1964, 65, 66, 67

Fowey School, St Austell

Jones

G R

Cornet

1974

Penwethers School

Jones

Roger

Cornet

1959

Helston

Jordan

Matthew

Cornet

2009C, 10C, 11C, 12E, 13E

St Austell Youth

Jose

A D

Cornet

1979, 80

Hayle

Jose

Cla(i)re

Euphonium

1994C, 95C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E

Redruth

Jose 

Robert

Euphonium

1986, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb

Bodmin

Joslin

S N

Baritone

1969

Carharrack & St Day

Joslin

T

Euphonium

1977

Illogan

Joy

Ellie

Flugel

2011C, 12E, 12C, 13E, 13C, 14E, 14C, 15E, 15C, 16C, 17E

Launceston, Bugle, St Dennis

Joyse

A

Cornet

1981

Hayle

Juleff

Martin

Cornet

1991C

 

Juleff

Vanessa

Baritone

1996E, 96C, 97E 

St Breward

Julian

Andrew

Soprano

1999C, 00E, 00C, 01E, 01C, 02C, 03E, 03C, 04E, 04C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E

St Dennis

Julian

Matthew

Bass

2006C, 07E, 07C, 08E, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E, 10C, 11E, 11C, 12E, 12C, 13E

Camborne Youth & B , Lanner , Camborne Town

Julian

Michael

Bass Trombone

1959

St Keverne

Julian

Robert

Cornet

1969, 70, 71, 72

Bugle

K

 

 

 

Top of Page

Keam

Peter

Cornet

1989C, 91C

 

Kean

P

Cornet

1994C

 

Keech

David

Eb Bass

1964

Fowey School

Keen

Geoffrey

Cornet

1959, 60, 61, 62, 63

Wadebridge

Kellow

G R

Bass

1970

Camborne

Kellow

J

Cornet

1994C

 

Kellow

Vicki

Cornet

1995C, 96E, 96C, 97E, 98C, 99E, 99C

Porthleven, Penzance

Kelly

Laura 

Trombone

2002C, 03E

St Austell

Kemp

A

Euphonium

1980, 81

St Austell

Kemp

A B

Cornet, Trombone

1979, 80, 81, 82

Gweek

Kemp

Andrew

Baritone

1982

Redruth

Kemp

Lindsey M

Cornet

1973, 74, 75

St Keverne

Kendall

C

Cornet, Horn

1981, 82

Mount Charles

Kendall

M

Cornet

1980

Mount Charles

Kendall

Simon 

Euphonium

2005C

Camborne

Kennard

Kelly

Euphonium

1997E

 

Kerkin

C J

Cornet

1974, 75, 76

Truro School

Kerkin

Hannah

Flugel

2014C, 15E, 16E, 17E

St Newlyn East

Kerkin

Rebecca

Cornet

2014C, 15E, 15C, 16E, 16C, 17E

St Newlyn East

Kessell

Billy

Trombone

1965, 66, 67

Truro

Kessell

Vernon

Bb Bass

1964, 65

Trewirgie School

Key

David

Bass

1996C

 

King

Ben

Baritone

2004C, 05E, 05C, 06E, 06C, 07E, 07C, 08C, 09E, 09C, 10E

Camborne

King

C

Cornet

1981

Camborne Youth

King 

Willoughby

Horn

1965

Breage

Kingdom

Philip

Cornet

1960, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65

Wadebridge

Kingdom

Roger

Trombone

1961, 62, 63, 64

Wadebridge

Kitchen

Robert

Cornet

1963, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70

Truro School, St Agnes

Kneebone

Leslie

Soprano

1988Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C

Lanner

Knight

A R

Euphonium

1980, 81, 82

Mount Charles

Knight

Christine

Cornet

1991C

St Austell

Knight

James

Cornet

1986, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C, 94C, 95C, 96C

Redruth

Knight

Natalie

Cornet

2005E, 05C

Saltash

Knight

Richard

Horn

1985, 86, 87, 88Jun, 88C, 89Feb, 89C, 91C, 94C, 95C, 96C

Redruth

Knowles

Gavin

Baritone

1994C, 95C, 96E, 97E, 98C

Camborne