Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Easter 2016

Cornets

Principal Cornet -James Hammett (St Dennis)

Kirsty Anderson (Helston)
Grace Denford (Bodmin)
Harrison Farbrace (Camborne Youth)
Emily Howard (St Austell)
Rebecca Kerkin (St Newlyn East)
Lucy Moore (Pendennis)
Charlotte Nuta (Bodmin)
Matthew Osborne (Sherborne)

Siana Rouse (Lanner)
Lia Teague (Bugle)
Grace Thomas (St Austell)
Ben Watson (Camborne Youth)
Rebecca Watson (Camborne Youth)
Sarah Wilton (St Austell)
Andrew Wingham (Porthleven)

Soprano

Matthew Opie (Camborne Youth)
Elliot Smith (Lanner Brass Academy)

Christie Underwood (Lostwithiel)

Flugel Horns

Samantha Baker (St Breward)

Hannah Kerkin (St Newlyn East)

Tenor Horns

Cathryn Nuta (Bodmin)
Hayden Thompson (Pendennis)
Tim Vleminckx (Helston School)

Rebecca Whitford (St Dennis)
Jason Wilton (St Austell)

Baritones

Katie Wenmouth (Mount Charles)

Lowenna Williams (Mount Charles Youth)

Euphoniums

Jenna Congdon (St Austell)
Gregory Graves (Callington)

Alina Nuta (Bodmin)
Timothy Wingham (Porthleven)

Trombones

Andrew Hammett (St Dennis)
Jasmin Quick (Bodmin)
Peter Richards (St Keverne)

Dan Sloggett (St Dennis)
Morwenna Smith (Lanner)
Megan Thomas (St Austell)

Basses

Ethan Bray (Porthleven)
Jacca Congdon (St Austell)
Ryan Huxtable

Matthew Nix (Lanner Brass Academy)
Gavin Rowe (St Austell)

Percussion

Charlie Hodge (Camborne Town)
Tom Plumridge (Mount Charles)

Emily Quick (Bodmin)
Justin Strike (Camborne Town)