Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Christmas 2013

Cornets

Principal Cornet -Adam Scott (Camborne Town)

Kirsty Anderson (Helston)
Matthew Brown (Camborne Town)
Amy Coombe (Launceston)
Adam Delbridge-Smith (St Newlyn East)
Grace Denford (Bodmin)
Megan Dixon (Portishead Town)
James Dowrick (St Dennis)
Chloe George (Indian Queens)
Jacob Griffiths (St Austell Youth)
James Hammett (St Dennis)
Emily Howard (Indian Queens)
Juliet Hussell (Totnes)
Evangeline Lightbody (Callington Town)
Sarah Matthews (St Austell)

Lucy Moore (Redruth)
Charlotte Nuta (Bodmin)
Matthew Opie (Camborne Youth)
Matthew Osborne (Weston Brass)
Siana Rouse (Lanner)
Gemma Ryall (Launceston)
Jessica Smith (Launceston)
Lia Teague (St Dennis Youth)
Grace Thomas (Bugle)
Laura Welsh (St Austell Youth)
Sarah Wilton (Indian Queens)
Andrew Wingham (Helston)
Felicity Wood (Totnes)

Sopranos

Sophie Belert (Porthleven)
Sean Sjoholm (Helston)

Christie Underwood (Lostwithiel Town)

Flugel Horns

Samantha Baker (Launceston)
Emmeline Downer (Kings College Symphony Orchestra)
Heather Greenburg

Ellie Joy (Bugle)
William Lucas (St Austell Youth)
Timothy Vleminkx (Camborne Youth)
Suzanne Yates (Mount Charles)

Tenor Horns

Catherine Barnet (Wellington Silver)
Ella Greenberg (Exeter School Band)
Thomas Howard (St Austell)
Cathryn Nuta (Bodmin)

Kate Waller (Mount Charles Youth)
Josie Whale (Camborne Youth)
Jason Wilton (Indian Queens)
Matthew Wingham (Helston)

Baritones

Alina Nuta (Bodmin)
Rachel Sloggett (St Dennis)
Katie Wenmouth (St Austell)

Lowenna Williams (Lostwithiel Youth)
Timothy Wingham (Helston)
Charlotte Wood (Totnes)

Euphoniums

Thomas Barnet (Wellington Silver)
Jenna Congdon (Bugle)
Gregory Graves (Callington Town)

Matthew Rowe (Tongwynlais)
Holly Whale (Launceston)

Trombones

Bethany Every (Launceston)
Andrew Hammett (St Dennis)

Matthew Rowe (St Austell)
Megan Thomas (Bugle)

Basses

Jacca Congdon (Bugle)
Louise Dingle (Launceston)
Rory Gow (St Keverne)
Bella Hussell (Totnes)

Ryan Huxtable (Camborne Brass)
Gavin Rowe (St Austell)
Sophie Wilmott (Totnes)

Percussion

Lewis Blee (Guildhall School of Music)
Martin Dixon (Portishead Town)
Charlie Hodge (Camborne Town)

Emily Quick (Bodmin)
Justin Strike (Camborne Town)
Joshua Tellam (Lanner)