Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Easter 2009

Cornets

Principal Cornet - Joanna Rowe (Camborne)

Jennifer Boase (Callington)
Christopher Bond (Camborne Youth)
Jennifer Butterworth (St Pinnock)
Richard Carne (Newquay)
Grace Denford (Launceston)
James Dowrick (St Dennis)
James Hammett (Mount Charles)
Georgina Howell (Shanklin Town)
Evangeline Lightbody (Callington)

Sam Johns (St Austell)
Lauren Mankee (Camborne Youth)
Sarah Matthews (Camborne Youth)
Thomas Medhurst-Feeney (Bugle)
Adam Scott (Bugle)
James Telling (St Keverne)
Rebecca Watson (Camborne Youth)
Stephanie Wilkins (Mount Charles)
Ryan Wyton (St Pinnock)

Sopranos

Brendan Caddy (St Dennis)

Rebecca Spinks (Camborne)

Flugel Horns

Cecilia Carlisle (Camborne)

Emmeline Downer (St Austel)

Tenor Horns

Dany Hancock (St Dennis)                   
Thomas Howard (St Minver)

Lowenna Taylor (St Dennis)
Jessica Teagle (St Dennis)

Baritones

Jo Gunningham (Mount Charles)
Katie Hawken (St Dennis)
Ben King (Camborne)

Matthew Rowe (Lanner)
Rachael Sloggett (Mount Charles)
Jack Uterhark (Camborne Youth)

Euphoniums

Rachel Crabb (St Pinnock)
Jack Curnow (Helston)

Bethany Telling (St Keverne) 
Edward Thomas (St Dennis)

Trombones

Jack Carlisle (Camborne)
Andrew Hammett (Mount Charles)
Matthew Rowe (Mount Charles)
Rhiannen Smith (Camborne Youth)

Harriet Teagle (St Dennis)
Megan Thomas (St Dennis)
Tilly Tompkins (St Dennis)
Dominic Turner (Camborne)

Basses

Matthew Julian (Camborne)
Jacob Pritchard (St Dennis)

Gavin Rowe (St Austell)
Nathan Tootill (Helston)

Percussion

Lewis Blee (Helston College)
Adam Bond (Helston)
Charlie Hodge (Camborne)

James Foster (St Austell)
Zoe Teague (St Austell)
Reuben Tompkins (St Dennis)