Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Christmas 2009

Cornets

Principal Cornet - Stephanie Wilkins (Tongwynlais)

Samantha Baker (Launceston)
Jennifer Boase (Liskeard)
Christopher Bond (Camborne Youth)
Jennifer Butterworth (St Pinnock)
Richard Carne (Newquay)
Grace Denford (Launceston)
James Dowrick (St Dennis)
Chloe George (Indian Queens)
James Hammett (St Dennis)
Georgina Howell (Shanklin Town)
Jessica Hugh (Indian Queens)
Matthew Jordan (St Austell)

Evangeline Lightbody (Callington)
Lauren Mankee (Camborne Youth)
Sarah Matthews (Camborne Youth)
Thomas Medhurst-Feeney (Bugle)
Tamzin Reynolds (St Keverne)
Caitlin Strike (Helston)
James Telling (St Keverne)
Jessica Tredrea (Camborne)
Rebecca Watson (Camborne Youth)
Ryan Wyton (St Pinnock)
Suzanne Yates (St Dennis)

Sopranos

Brendan Caddy (St Austell)

Rozsa Smith (Porthleven)

Flugel Horns

Emmeline Downer (St Austell)

Yasmin Stevens (St Breward)

Tenor Horns

Ella Greenberg (Brixham)
Dany Hancock (St Dennis)
Thomas Howard (St Minver)

Lowenna Taylor (Royal Welsh College)
Jessica Teagle (St Dennis)
Josie Whale (Launceston)

Baritones

Katie Hawken (Indian Queens)
Ben King (Camborne)
Beth Lee (St Keverne)

Lauren Rowe (Camborne Youth)
Matthew Rowe (Lanner)
Jack Uterhark (Camborne Youth)

Euphoniums

Rachel Crabb (St Pinnock)
Jack Curnow (Helston)

Bethany Telling (St Keverne)
Edward Thomas (St Dennis)

Trombones

Jo Gunningham (Bugle)
Andrew Hammett (St Dennis)
Matthew Rowe (St Austell)
Harriet Teagle (Carrick Wind)

Megan Thomas (St Dennis)
Tilly Tompkins (St Dennis)
Dominic Turner (Camborne)
Daniel Wilmott (Totnes)

Basses

Matthew Julian (Lanner)
Jacob Pritchard (Royal Welsh College)

Gavin Rowe (St Austell)
Nathan Tootill (Helston)

Percussion

Lewis Blee (Camborne Youth)
Adam Bond (Helston)

Katie Parkin (Launceston)
Reuben Tompkins (St Dennis)