Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Easter 1979

Cornets

Dawn Balmer (Illogan)
J Butt (St Ives)
P Clough (St Ives)
N David (Illogan)
R Fulcher (Redruth)
H Gluyas (Penryn School)
A Goodwin (Newquay)
D Jackson (Truro School)
A Jose (Hayle)
A Kemp (Gweek)
Frances Mills (Carharrack & St Day)
R Nicholas (Mount Charles)
Caroline O’Dell (Hayle)
A Penrose (Pendeen)

Diane Pope (Redruth)
Jackie Powell (Lostwithiel)
Deborah Retallick (St Dennis)
B Richards (St Dennis)
P Richards (Mount Charles)
N Rutter (Camborne)
Tracy Stephens (Redruth)
Najat Tammo (Carharrack & St Day)
R Tanner (Hayle)
D Thomas (St Erth)
Jane Thomas (St Erth)
D Tonkin
Claire Trethewey (St Dennis)
S Wallis (Hayle)

Sopranos

J Small (Mount Charles)

A Wilson (St Dennis)

Flugel Horn

M Couch (St Ives)

 
Tenor Horns

K Caddy (Camborne)
J Camps (St Dennis)
T Eustace (Hayle)

Jacqueline O’Dell (Hayle)
Sandra Moyle (Hayle)

Baritones

D Douglas (Bodmin)
P Douglas (Bodmin)
J Harris (Truro)

K Parsons (Pendeen)
Sandra Stevens (St Ives)
K Tregaskes (Redruth)

Euphoniums

Sandra Burleigh (Penryn)
S Butt (St Ives)
Karen Davey (St Dennis)

Susan Rowe (St Keverne)
A Turner (Bugle)
T Woodley (Illogan)

Trombones

G Austin (Penryn)
J Gribben (Camborne)
Andrea Griffin (Newquay)
J Hocking (Penryn)
Christine Murray (Hayle)

E Nicholas (Hayle)
R Phillips (St Ives)
A Sibley (St Ives)
C Stevens (St Ives)
M Thompson (Illogan)

Basses

D Coad (St Agnes)
M Phillips (Truro School)

K Polkinhorne (Truro)
M Woolcock (Truro)

Percussion

K Davey (St Dennis)