Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Easter 1973

Cornets

L Adams (Camborne)
N Bassett (Helston)
C Bonney (St Austell)
B Dyer (Truro School)
K Govier (Redruth)
P James (Camborne)
G Jane (Bugle)
Lindsey Kemp (St Keverne)
Julie Martin (Lostwithiel Youth)
Catherine Moore (St Keverne)
V Morcom (Mount Charles)
Hazel Oats (Mount Charles)
D Pascoe (Camborne)
Sandra Pearce (Lostwithiel Youth)
S Pearce (St Keverne)
Gillian Pearn (St Dennis)

M Pedley (Redruth)
A Pope (St Austell)
Jackie Powell (Fowey School)
P Reski (Bugle)
J Smitherham (St Keverne)
V Smitherham (St Keverne)
R Stephens (Camborne)
P Thomas (St Agnes)
D Tonkin (Redruth)
N Tothill (St Minver)
B Trevena (Camborne)
M Tucker (Helston)
I Uren (Camborne)
Keborah Waters (St Newlyn East)
P Wicks (Camborne)
Deborah Whitehead (Lostwithiel Youth)

Soprano

Anne Marsh (Lostwithiel Youth)

 

Flugel Horns

G Hooper (Mount Charles)

Christine Oats (Bugle)

Tenor Horns

K Ackford (Holsworthy)
Ellen Crabb (Mount Charles)
Wendy Harris (St Keverne)
J Pearce (St Keverne)
P Penglase (Trewirgie School)

V Roach (Bugle)
B Rogers (Lanner)
Julie Vennard (Fowey School)
A Whitehead (Lostwithiel Youth)

Baritones

G Dower (Redruth)
Annette Hoare (Fowey School)
Pat Hobba (Lostwithiel Youth)

Janet Jenkins (Mount Charles)
R Job (Lanner)
Valerie Wherry (Carharrack & St Day)

Euphoniums

C Curtis (Indian Queens)
Karen Davey (St Dennis)

G Reski (Bugle)
T Barnes (Lostwithiel Youth)

Trombones

M Bassett (Helston)
J Bunt (St Agnes)
M Retallick (St Keverne)

H Richards (Lanner)
A Teague (Bugle)
D Wherry (Camborne)

Basses

P Blake (St Austell)
K Harris (Truro School)
J Lees (Lostwithiel Youth)

B Pedley (Redruth)
H Stobart (Truro School)
J Stringer (Lostwithiel Youth)

Percussion

L Bennett (Indian Queens)

M Hocking (Camborne)