Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Easter 1969

Cornets

Principal Cornet - P Minear (St Dennis)

L Adams (Carharrack & St Day)
S Barrett (St Agnes)
G Bray (Carharrack & St Day)
R Cook (Camborne)
C Dower (St Agnes)
I Edwards (St Keverne)
P Grigg (Indian Queens)
N Grose (St Dennis)
P Harris (St Keverne)
D Jane (Bugle)
R Julian (Bugle)
R Kitchen (St Agnes)
P Marks (Newquay)
B May (Indian Queens)
S Mennear (St Dennis)
Diana Morris (St Austell)

Christine Oats (Lostwithiel)
Hazel Oats (Lostwithiel)
Susan Owens (Fowey School)
Wendy Owens (St Blazey)
S Page (Truro School)
D Pascoe (Helston)
Jane Pearce (Bugle)
Vivienne Rowe (Mount Charles)
Linda Sweet (Lostwithiel)
V Smitheram (St Keverne)
S Taylor (Carharrack & St Day)
P Thomas (Truro School)
R Trelease (Carharrack & St Day)
B Trevena (Camborne)
B Trudgian (St Dennis)
G Williams (Helston)

Soprano

J Harris (St Agnes)

 

Tenor Horns

J Brown (Carharrack & St Day)
Diane Chapman (St Agnes)
Karen Davey (St Dennis)
Judith Harris (St Keverne)
Wendy Harris (St Keverne)
J Hore (St Agnes)

J Pascoe (Bugle)
V Roach (Bugle)
Julie Stockman (Lostwithiel)
S Trebilcock (St Newlyn East)
A Warne (Indian Queens)

Baritones

A Cheshire (Truro School)
S Joslin (Carharrack & St Day)

T Sleeman (St Dennis)

Euphoniums

P Blake (Newquay)
June Chapman (Lostwithiel)
M Faro (St Dennis)
P Gait (Truro School)

N Peters (St Keverne)
J Porter (St Stythians)
A Richards (Carharrack & St Day)
B Skinner (St Newlyn East)

Trombones

M Bassett (Helston)
P Gartside (Truro School)
D Jay (St Dennis)

D Lloyd (Carharrack & St Day)
D Locke (Falmouth School)
M Williams (St Dennis)

Basses

W Adams (Carharrack & St Day)
K Bazeley (St Dennis)
P Harris (Bodmin)
V Hendra (Truro School)

C Hoare (St Agnes)
B Holder (Mount Charles)
D Madge (St Stythians)
D Treloar (Camborne)

Percussion

L Bennett (Indian Queens)