Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Easter 1964

Cornets

Principal Cornet - Brian Minear (St Dennis)

Leonard Adams (St Stythians)
Stephen Barrett (Truro School)
David Bray (Camborne)
Godfrey Bray (Helston)
Dennis Carslake (Fowey School)
Ann Carveth (Truro High School)
Andrew Cowling (St Gennys)
David Harris (St Agnes)
John Harris (St Agnes)
David Jones (Fowey School)

Philip Kingdom (Wadebridge)
Robert Kitchen (Truro School)
Denzil Lobb (St Agnes)
Gwenyth Long (St Breward)
Peter Minear (St Dennis)
Clive Thompson (Bugle)
Joy Tippett (Fowey School)
Keith Trethewey (St Dennis)
Linda Trethewey (St Dennis)
Johnson Trevenna (Bugle)

Sopranos

David Parsons (Truro)

Roger Thomas (Helston)

Flugel Horns

Brian Collier (St Austell)
Wendy Nicholls (St Breward)

Debra Smith (Helston)
Ann Westlake (St Dennis)

Tenor Horns

Thelma Allen (St Agnes)
Alan Clark (St Stythians)
Gordon Floyd (St Stythians)
Roger Gluyas (St Stythians)
Derek Hambly (St Dennis)

Nigel Heatley (Helston)
Jonathan Hore (St Agnes)
Dawn Nicholls (St Breward)
Mervyn Westlake (St Dennis)

Baritones

Michael Faro (St Dennis)
Tony Mansell (St Agnes)
Eunita Richards (Fowey School)

Grenville Tresidder (Trewirgie School)
Malcolm Yelland (St Dennis)

Euphoniums

Ruben Long (St Breward)

Susan Whiteman (Fowey School)

Trombones

Barry Clift (Camborne)
Bernard Goudge (St Dennis)
Roger Kingdom (Wadebridge)

Jenifer Parkyn (Fowey School)
Paul Penlerick (Trewirgie School)

Basses

David Bunney (St Agnes)
Clive Fewins (St Austell)
Philip Harris (Bodmin)
David Keech (Fowey School)

Vernon Kessell (Trewirgie School)
Graham Rowe (Fowey School)
Robert Waters (St Dennis)

Percussion

David James (Truro School)