Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band - Easter 1962

Cornets

Reginald Bennett (Camborne)
John Bordeaux (Truro School)
Gerald Bowden (St Austell)
Godfrey Bray (Helston)
Desmond Burley (Camborne)
Ann Carveth (Truro High School)
Derek Hambly (St Dennis)
Anthony Harper (Wadebridge)
David Harris (St Agnes)
John Harris (St Agnes)
Gordon Hunt (Truro School)
Geoffrey Keen (Wadebridge)
Philip Kingdom (Wadebridge)

Denzil Lobb (St Agnes)
Gwenyth Long (St Breward)
Brian Minear (Stenalees)
Peter Minear (Stenaless)
John Morris (Carharrack & St Day)
Godfrey Nicholas (St Austell)
Monica Orchard (Camborne)
Walter Polglase (Breage)
Carlo Reski (Stenalees)
Terence Rodd (Camborne)
A Tregunna (St Newlyn East)
Michael Williams (Wadebridge)

Sopranos

Graham Clark (St Breward)
David Parsons (Truro City)

Graham Ralph (Helston)
Roy Wearne (Camborne)

Flugel Horns

Roger Gluyas (St Stythians)
David Methven (St Breward)

Roger Thomas (Helston)

Tenor Horns

Margaret Baker (St Agnes)
Susan Chaplin (St Agnes)
Bernard Gouge (St Dennis)
William Haines (Truro School)

Vivian Hawkey (St Dennis)
Nigel Heatley (Helston)
Andre Helleur (St Austell)
Fred Marks (Bodmin)

Baritones

Murray Hawkey (St Dennis)
Jonathan Hore (St Agnes)
Tony Mansell (St Agnes)

Colin Penno (Wadebridge)
Tom Rollings (Stenalees)
Malcolm Yelland (St Dennis)

Euphoniums

Ian Leck (Truro School)
Ruben Long (St Breward)

Michael Raymond (Truro City)

Trombones

Barry Clift (Truro City)
Trevor Harman (Truro School)

Roger Kingdom (Wadebridge)
Vivian Rodd (Camborne)

Basses

David Bunney (St Agnes)
Colin Butson (St Agnes)
Barry Davis (Camborne)
Peter George (Wadebridge)

Philip Harris (Wadebridge)
Gerald Haycock (Helston)
James Leck (Truro School)

Percussion

Paul Hiley (Truro School)

John Polkinhorne (Truro School)