Cornwall Youth Brass Band

Band Brest an Yowynkneth Kernow

CYBB - The Cornish Charity That Helps Young Brass Band Musicians Take Their Playing to New Heights

Band members benefit every year from two four-day residential courses. These are directed by leading conductors from the brass band world, and outstanding levels of performance are achieved in the Gala Concerts that provide the climax to every course.


Donate


Legacy

Please help us to help produce the musicians of tomorrow.
We now have to raise over 20,000 a year to fund this work. 100% of every 1 you donate will help our young musicians.

All our Trustees and local tutors give their time without charge.

The Band 1959

Cornets

Monty Bloomfield (St Keverne)
Keith Briggs (Truro School)
Desmond Burley (Camborne)
Keith Busby (Helston)
Susan Chaplin (St Agnes)
Tony Clemence (Helston)
Colin Evans (St Agnes)
Derek Hambly (St Dennis)
Anthony Harper (Wadebridge)
Christopher Harris (St Ives)
Alan Jenkins (St Austell)
Edward Jewells (St Keverne)
Terry Johns (Redruth)
Roger Jones (Helston)
Geoffrey Keen (Wadebridge)

Brian Minear (Stenalees)
Peter Minear (Stenalees)
John Morris (Falmouth)
Norma Ould (Falmouth SA)
Monica Orchard (Camborne)
Graham Ralph (Helston)
Carlo Reski (Stenalees)
David Richards (Bodmin)
David Semmons (Camborne)
David Sleep (Bodmin)
Monty Spenser (Stenalees)
Albert Watts (St Minver)
Roy Wearne (Camborne)
Roger Williams (Wadebridge)

Flugel Horn

David Methven (St Breward)

 
Tenor Horns

Margaret Baker (St Agnes)
Andre Helleur (Mount Charles)
Jenifer Hornbrook (Wadebridge)
Ruben Long (St Breward)
Tony Mansell (St Agnes)
Fred Marks (Bodmin)

Graham Moffatt (Bodmin)
Desmond Moore (St Agnes)
Walter Polglase (Breage)
Keith Roberts (Redruth)
Tom Rowlings (Stenalees)

Baritones

Graham Clark (St Breward)
Graham Dale (Bodmin)
Malcolm Hicks (Lostwithiel)

Colin Penno (Wadebridge)
Malcolm Yelland (St Dennis)

Euphoniums

Anthony Brown (Bodmin)
Graham Riscorla (St Austell)

Alan Toy (Camborne)
Andrew Trays (Wadebridge)

Trombones

Michael Julian (St Keverne)
Clive Murton (Camborne)

Godfrey Richards (St Minver)
Kenneth Tabb (Stenalees)

Basses

David Bunney (St Agnes)
Cecil Deardon (Wadebridge)
Peter George (Wadebridge)
Philip Harris (Wadebridge)

Peter Hitchens (St Dennis)
Philip Hore (St Agnes)
Michael Riddle (Wadebridge)
David Shelly (Bodmin)

Percussion

Paul Hiley (Truro School)